top of page
Post: Blog2 Custom Feed
  • Writer's pictureStaff

Get To Know IAmYungReef



IAmYungReef is a talented music artist born in Monrovia, Liberia on December 7th, 1996. He was rasied in North East Philadelphia PA for 26 years. IAmYungReef is a artist, singer, rapper, and song writer. He has been writing original songs since he was twelve years old. IAmYungReef started recording at the age of sixteen. He has been in the music industry / entertainment business for almost 10 years. One of his biggest accomplishments thus far was receiving an opportunity and deal with Swaggertown Records. IAmYungReef was also interviewed on other music news publications such as Maxed Hip Hop and Gen Z Hip Hop twice by the help of his label Swaggertown Records. His second biggest accomplishment was being able to work with DJ Geez @Imdjgeez & officially making him him his official celebrity DJ.


Interview With IAmYungReef:


What is your real name & stage name?

Real Name : M. Sheriff

Artist Name : IAmYungReef which stands for Independent African Man Yung Reef . I am also Known As Da Chocolate King


Where are you from?

I was born in Monrovia , Liberia December 7th , 1996 and raised in North East Philadelphia PA for 26 years.


What do you do?

I am a Recording artist , singer , rapper and song writer.


How long have you been in your industry?

I’ve been writing my own songs since I was 12 , and started recording at the age of 16 , so I have been in the music industry / entertainment business for about 10 years now.


What is your biggest accomplishment?

My biggest accomplishments was receiving an opportunity deal with Swaggertown Records while also being interviewed on Maxed Hip Hop once and Genz Hip Hop twice by the help of my label Swaggertown Records. My second biggest accomplishment was being able to work with Dj geez @Imdjgeez & officially making him my official celebrity dj .


How has COVID affected you on your journey?

The covid honestly didn’t affect my journey , but it did give me more time to create and brainstorm new vibes in my note pad.


What’s your next move?

My next move is to receive is full record label signing deal with Swaggertown Records.


Are you working on any projects?

Yes I am working on my ep named lit vibes which has about 10–12 songs with all great vibes for the ladies & my fans / supporters.


Where do you see yourself in 1 year?

I see my self getting more blog press interviews , radio placements and more. I also see my Instagram and other social media pages getting verified.


Is there anything else you want people to know about you?


Instagram.com/IAmYungReef

Follow me on all social media platforms @IAmYungReef

And please don’t forget to subscribe to my YouTube channel and more .

And also keep streaming “Chocolate Beauty” featuring Javon

“Chocolate Beauty” ft Javon & Ag Chaco Deh legend Official Music Video .



“ Chocolate Beauty” ft Javon Oringinal Audio

YouTube Channel :




25 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
Post: Blog2_Post
bottom of page